Tuesday, September 27, 2016

2000!


Section 1 - FIRST QUAD
Section Date(s)2016-09-26
ProcessedReceived: 2016-09-27   Entered: 2016-09-27   Rated: 2016-09-27 Re-Rated: 2016-09-28
Stats3 Rounds,  4 Players;  K Factor: F  Rating Sys: D  Tnmt Type: R
Time Control: G/30;d5
Show floating point ratings from this event
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 Pair | Player Name                     |Total|Round|Round|Round| 
 Num  | USCF ID / Rtg (Pre->Post)       | Pts |  1  |  2  |  3  | 
-----------------------------------------------------------------
    1 | DANIEL ALLEN JING               |2.0  |W   4|W   2|L   3|
   MN | 14393735 / R: 2143   ->2142     |     |B    |W    |W    |
      |            Q: 1919   ->1930     |     |     |     |     |
-----------------------------------------------------------------
    2 | CHRIS KALINA                    |2.0  |W   3|L   1|W   4|
   MN | 12616431 / R: 2050   ->2061     |     |W    |B    |B    |
      |            Q: 1953   ->1959     |     |     |     |     |
-----------------------------------------------------------------
    3 | IVAN WIJETUNGE                  |2.0  |L   2|W   4|W   1|
   MN | 12511643 / R: 1982   ->2004     |     |B    |W    |B    |
      |            Q: 1813   ->1849     |     |     |     |     |
-----------------------------------------------------------------
    4 | JEFF A CHANDLER                 |0.0  |L   1|L   3|L   2|
   MN | 12521977 / R: 2028   ->1996     |     |W    |B    |W    |
      |            Q: 1927   ->1884     |     |     |     |     |
-----------------------------------------------------------------


USCF results
The following game is the one that put me over the top 0-1

Sunday, September 18, 2016

Paul Salem Sioux Falls Open
September 24th-25th
Sioux Falls, SD



Last round action 

DANE MATTSON wins clear first with 4.5/5.00

2nd-3rd CAMILLA BAGINSKAITE & OKECHUKWU IWU with 4.0/5.0

Final results here



My results:
  1. Win 1512 SOORI, VASANTHA
  2. Win 1326 RAJJAN, SANJAY
  3. Loss 2282 IWU, OKECHUKWU ANELE NNEJ
  4. Draw 1655 LEITEL, JOHN H
  5. Win 1759 MILLS, MICHAEL

Friday, August 19, 2016

Chess Castle Thursday Night Premier Section G/140 + 30s Increment (Month long event)

USCF results here

Blundered horribly against NM Wilson in the last round.  A draw would probably have put me over 2000, a win comfortably over 2000!

I am black in the following position.  What I should have done was to play Rcd8 to put pressure on the e-pawn and then played Kh8 & Rg8.  I think I have a good position.


Instead I played, Qf6 and after White played Qf4 blundered horribly with Kh8,  Qf6 was not necessary. After Qf4, I had to play Qg7 when White has a small edge.




Monday, August 01, 2016

St. Croix Valley Chess Tournament


5-way tie for 1st place Aaron Thomson, Josh French, Brian Billman, Ivan Wijetunge, Stan Kegal


Friday, July 08, 2016

40th Annual Green Bay Open

4 way tie for first, Vijay gets trophy on tie breaks
There were 95 players equaling the record from 2001

    1 | RITHWIK MATHUR                  |4.5  |W  59|W  19|D  12|W  13|W  11|
   WI | 15446725 / R: 2199   ->2203     |     |B    |W    |B    |W    |B    |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    2 | VIJAY RAGHAVAN                  |4.5  |W  75|W  58|W   8|D   3|W  12|
   WI | 12541034 / R: 2120   ->2132     |     |B    |W    |B    |W    |B    |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    3 | ROHAN MHASKAR                   |4.5  |W  52|W  28|W  25|D   2|W  14|
   WI | 13483138 / R: 2058   ->2076     |     |B    |W    |B    |B    |W    |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    4 | AARON JING                      |4.5  |W  34|W  30|D  24|W  16|W  17|
   WI | 13788391 / R: 2035   ->2046     |     |W    |B    |W    |B    |W    |

Complete results here

Prize winners:

1st, 2nd, & Expert 4 way tie:
Vijay Raghavan, Rithwik Mathur, Rohan Mhaskar, and Aaron Jing

1900 - 2 way tie:
Guy Hoffman and Joziah Rudolph

1800 - Ivan Wijetunge

1700 - 6 way tie:
James Coons, Joel Heinrich, Hersh Singh, Robert Reinke, Robin Grochowski, Jeff Buck

1600 - Aayush Singh

1500 - 4 way tie
Alexander Hogg, Gauri Menon, James Nickell, Jason Delpire

1400 - Sidharth Rane

1300 - 2 way tie
Akshaj Mathur, and Thomas Mattson

1200 - Neil Hogg

Under 1200/Unrated - 2 way tie
Kevin Wan, and Cory Juntunen

Organizer/Director LUKE LUDWIG, AKSHAJ MATHUR, RITHWIK MATHUR, IVAN WIJETUNGE




Haubrich vs Bogenschutz 0-1  (Round 4)

Bogenschutz vs Mathur 1/2-1/2 (Round 3)
Jing vs Neetman 1/2-1/2 (Round 3)
Fogec vs Prenot 0-1(Round 3)


History (Participants, Winner(s)
2015 95 RITHWIK MATHURVIJAY RAGHAVANROHAN MHASKARAARON JING

Sunday, February 28, 2016

2015-2016 Twin Cities Chess League (TCCL)

Founded in 1962, the Twin Cities Chess League is the largest open chess league in the United States.

This was a record breaking year with 45 teams, which exceeded last season's record of 42 teams.

The league meets September to March. Seven rounds, one round a month, Fridays at 7:00 PM.

The time control for the top 3 divisions is G/90, for the Open Division it is G/60.

The games are unrated.
David Kuhns runs the league




Gold Division
Teamrating12345678matchgame
1Rochester Ultimates2047x41.501.5201.59
2No Pawn Intended17550x1.50101.504
3Twin Knights of CCOM21042.52.5x2.51.51.52.5413
4Topalov the day to you2160441.5x11.51.5213.5
5Champions of the Castle22612.533x202.54.513
6The A Team223322.52.52x1.523.512.5
7Pawn America226642.52.542.5x0.5516
8NYET220142.51.51.523.5x3.515

Round 7

Pawn America(5) vs Rochester Ultimates(1.5)
Twin Knights of CCOM(4) vs Champions of the Castle(4.5)



Twin Knights of CCOM2104






1Andrew Titus220611111
2Maor Leker Locker20682122
3Connor Quinn208023232
4Saumik Naryanan206434343
3D.J. Hooker19373
4Matthew Qu19014
4John Thomson18424
4Venkat Srinivasan15794



Champions of the Castle2261






1Kevin Wasiluk23211111
1Alex Richter23071
1Matt Dahl22681
2Ahment Shapiro-Erciyas215022
3Byamba Tumurkhuu21573222
2Reuben Lubka20902
4Peyton Smith20653433
3Dan Voje20603
4Clark Whitmore199844
3Chris Zweber19223
4Roy Knuth17344
4TumurkhuuUNR4


Pawn America2266






1Andrew Tang2487111111
2Kevin Bu22202
3Jackson Wahl2167222322
4Samarth Chakrasali219033433
3Glenn Panner20713
4Rich Diaz181344
4Riaz Khan1486444




Silver Division
Teamrating12345678matchgame
1Kings of St Thomas2194x32.5442.54620
2Supernova19881x0.52.51.5121.58.5
3It’s a Trap18521.53.5xF20229
4Austin City Limits197701.54x1.52.51210.5
5Team Bobby Fischer189802.52.5x2.533.5514
6Sons of the Mecheïde20441.511.51.5x1.53.5110.5
7Rochester B2 or not B2190634312.5x2.5516
83M6419990220.50.51.5x16.5

Round 7
Kings of St Thomas(6) vs Rochester B2 or not B2(5.0)
Team Bobby Fischer(5) vs It’s a Trap(2)


Kings of St Thomas2194






1Alex Balandin24591
2Andre Chernov219111211
3Arkady E Shemyakin2124132
4Serafima D Sokolovskaya2003222432
4Andres D Hortillosa196233343
4Charles D Musselman173144
4Ralph I Haefner162644


Team Bobby Fischer1898






1William Murphy2010111111
2Sean Tuff19702222
3Shrivinas Venkatasubramani18402332
4Louis K Leonard177533433
4Matthew Krusack167244
4Thad Swiggum16284
4Al Tuff140344


Rochester B2 or not B21906






1Masoud Khadem20321111
2Roy W Truelson20001222
3Piyush Debashis Mukherjee1859223133
4Ralph E Townsend173644
3Kevin A Gaustad1729332
4Thomas Quinn Brinkmann16864434
4Tim Schimke16314




Bronze Division
Teamrating12345678matchgame
1Rochester Rookies 1822x21.52.52.512311.5
2Ministry of Silly Moves 17952x23232414
3Beginner's Mind17972.52x2.50.522.5412
4ModelUS Tigers17871.511.5x11.5319.5
5uncalled four20261.523x1.533.53.514.5
6B Team218333.52.52.5x3.53.5618.5
7paddle to the sea176512110.5x1.50.57
8Minnesota g4s1528221.50.50.52.5x29

My team, the "B Team" clinched 1st place with a round to spare.

0B Team2183





1Tim Lee22541
1Todd Miller22021111
1Ed Zelkind22001
2Dave Bocek207722
3Jon Heyer200022322
4Ivan Wijetunge1821334333
4Kevin Landman173244444

Open Division

Chestnut Tree Café Chess1823b92.5w53w83w33b13.5w40515
1Three Thorns and a Rose1780byebyew7,153b83w00.5b31.538
2Rochester Knights1630b114w81.5b164w63b31---1314.5
3Rabid Rooks of Jupiter1754b154b143w63b01w23w12.5516.5
4Magnus Force 1595w133b61.5w103b114w143b04518.5
5Hawks1551w174b01w111w152.5b182b142.53.513
6Claymore1532b194w42.5b31b21w163.5w823.514
7Tal Tales1492w141.5w172.5b1,151b181w194w163313
8The Eagle Timinions1443w204b22.5b01w11b112.5b623.513
9Pawn Storm1390w01.5b133w142b160.5w10,120b20229
10Team Darker Knights1410byebyeb41w132b9,123w1833.59
11Spectacular Starbursts1184w20b203b53w40w81.5b172.5310
12Burnsville Blaze1391byebyew182b141w9,103b1912.57
13Kings Quartet1414b41w91b192b102w202w1532.511
14Knightmares1490b72.5w31b92w124b41w51.52.512
15Chess Spartans1039w30w193w1,72b51.5b171b1311.58.5
16Black Stallions996byeb173w20w93.5b60.5b712.58
17Mighty Force949b50b71.5b203w19,201w153w111.5210
18Andover1320byew161b122w73w52b1012.59
19Chess Dragons832w60b151w132w17,201b70w1231.57
20Fischer of men1228b80w111w171b17,194b132w92210


Standingsmatchgame
1Magnus Force 519
2Rabid Rooks of Jupiter516.5
3Chestnut Tree Café Chess515
4Claymore3.514
5Hawks3.513
6The Eagle Timinions3.513
7Team Darker Knights3.59
8Rochester Knights314.5
9Tal Tales313
10Spectacular Starbursts310
11Three Thorns and a Rose38
12Knightmares2.512
13Kings Quartet2.511
14Andover2.59
15Black Stallions2.58
16Burnsville Blaze2.57
17Mighty Force210
18Fischer of men210
19Pawn Storm29
20Chess Spartans1.58.5
21Chess Dragons1.57

Round 7



Magnus Force 1594





1Aaron William Thomson1703111111
2Justyn Kei Fine1727222222
3Joshua Dylan French1727333333
4Nathyn Jiro Fine1221444
4Will Conness729444


Rabid Rooks of Jupiter1754





1Eddie Wasserman1853111111
2Tom Babcock20002
2Jordan Jelinek15982222.
3Robert Phenicie1565332333
4Mark Sorlie138843444
4John Billman13174
4Tumuaunr4


Chestnut Tree Café Chess1823





1Steve Turmo1954111111
2Emmett O'Hare1836222222
4Owen Poepke177934
4Matt Evans1722333343
4Kent Archerd1609444
4Ben Patterson6994

George Tiers

George Tiers was a MSCA board member when the TCCL was founded in 1962. He has played in every league season, except for one.

This season he played for 3M64 in the Silver Division.



3M641999





Craig Heirigs20451111
Charles J Fenner202812222
Antoine Carter19612
Reed Russell19632
Vince Wisniewski18033333
George Tiers1800334444
Zach Henderson17021
Ed Conway16004
Lincoln Schmidtunr4






George's unique chess clock